Trial by Sleep

Hotels still rule the overnight stay. But there’s room for more disruption.

Hotels, vacation rentals, and hostels deliver nearly the same joy to people who have stayed in them, a Joy Index of 74 to 76, according to PETERMAYER’s Brand Joy Lab. The gap is trial: 9.1% of U.S. adults have stayed in a hostel and 36.0% in a vacation rental, but 41.6% and 71.3% would consider one.

Published
Illustration of people sleeping in a patchwork of colorful beds, seen from above.

Key findings

  • Joy Index 74–76 among people who have stayed in each format: hotels 74.4, vacation rentals 76.3, and hostels 76.4, according to PETERMAYER’s Brand Joy Lab (n = 484; fielded Aug 2026).

  • +38.9 points Joy Index lift for vacation rentals among people who have stayed in one (76.3, n = 174) over those who have not (37.4, n = 295), according to PETERMAYER’s Brand Joy Lab (n = 469; fielded Aug 2026).

  • 9.1% of U.S. adults have stayed in a hostel in the past five years, while 41.6% would consider one, according to PETERMAYER’s Brand Joy Lab (n = 484; fielded Aug 2026).

  • 36.0% of U.S. adults have stayed in a vacation rental in the past five years, while 71.3% would consider one, according to PETERMAYER’s Brand Joy Lab (n = 484; fielded Aug 2026).

  • 69.4% of U.S. adults have stayed in a hotel in the past five years, and 87.6% would consider one, according to PETERMAYER’s Brand Joy Lab (n = 484; fielded Aug 2026).

01The three-way tie

Do hotels, vacation rentals, and hostels bring people the same joy?

The story of the hospitality industry in the 21st century is layered with disruption. After an uncontested run as America’s preferred hospitality format, hotels have seen insurgent challengers rise from single mattresses to global booking empires.

But a new Brand Joy Lab study shows the persistent staying power of the hotel stay. More than two thirds of Americans have stayed in one in the last five years, versus the 36% of people who have stayed in a vacation rental, like an Airbnb or Vrbo.

Hostels, a larger segment overseas, drew just 9% of Americans over the same period.

But the hotel strength masks a significant threat. Brand Joy Lab also picked up on a trend that might give vacation rental—and hostel—brands reason to believe they can steal share.

Guests at each format experience almost the same magnitude of joy.

Hotels win on prevalence. They do not win on joy.

People get joy from what they know. Experience turns out to predict joy across lodging better than anything else we measure. Whatever the format, the people who have stayed find joy in it, and nearly the same amount of it.

The formats differ only in the promise each one keeps. Hotels deliver depth of comfort, and rentals a place to live. Hostels deliver belonging, and to the people who have never gone, none of it shows.

02The advantage

The advantage is experience

Set the three formats side by side and the pattern that jumps out has nothing to do with price. Among people who have actually stayed, a hotel, a vacation rental, and a hostel all land within two points of one another, near 75 on the Joy Index, where the maximum is 100. For those who haven’t checked in, their anticipated joy runs much colder.

This suggests a similar end-state for all three lodging types, despite their relative popularity.

Figure 01 · Brand Joy Lab · August 2026

Once you have stayed, every format delivers the same joy

Dumbbell chart of Joy Index by lodging format, split by whether people have stayed. Hotel: 74.4 stayed (n=327) versus 46.0 not stayed (n=140), a 28.4-point gap. Vacation rental: 76.3 (n=174) versus 37.4 (n=295), 38.9 points. Hostel: 76.4 (n=44) versus 25.1 (n=437), 51.3 points.
Source: Brand Joy Lab national panel, August 2026 wave, n≈484 U.S. adults. Joy Index (max 100) shown.
Show the data
Once you have stayed, every format delivers the same joy
FormatHave stayedHave not stayedGap (points)
Hotel (n=327 stayed, 140 not)74.446.0+28.4
Vacation rental (n=174 stayed, 295 not)76.337.4+38.9
Hostel (n=44 stayed, 437 not)76.425.1+51.3

That gap has a plain source. Almost everyone has slept in a hotel, about a third in a rental, and fewer than one in ten in a hostel. So each format’s headline joy comes out as a blend of a warm number from the few who know it and a cold one from the many who are guessing, mixed in wildly different proportions. The averages were measuring familiarity all along.

Figure 02 · Brand Joy Lab · August 2026

Almost no one has firsthand experience of a hostel

Bar chart of lodging types stayed in within the past five years: hotel 69.4%, vacation rental 36%, none of these 23.8%, hostel 9.1%.
Source: Brand Joy Lab national panel, August 2026 wave, n=484 U.S. adults. Lodging types stayed in are select-all, so shares do not sum to 100.
Show the data
Almost no one has firsthand experience of a hostel
Stayed in the past five years% of respondents
Hotel69.4%
Vacation rental36.0%
None of these23.8%
Hostel9.1%
03What experience teaches

What do guests expect from hotels, vacation rentals, and hostels?

But experience is not everything. People expect very different things across every format, and what they expect is largely a factor of whether they’ve ever checked in.

Below we look at all three categories to understand how perceptions change once people experience the format.

Hotels: The all-comfortable experience

Take hotels, the format almost everyone knows. What separates a guest from a non-guest comes down to the specificity of the comfort they count on. People who have stayed expect secure storage, a genuinely quiet night, privacy, a working connection, at rates far above those who have not.

A hotel sells being taken care of, and experience fills in the fine print of that care. The advantage stays quiet because it hides in details a person only learns to want once they have had them.

Figure 03 · Brand Joy Lab · August 2026

Hotel guests expect a more specific kind of comfort

Paired bar chart of the share expecting each attribute from a hotel, stayed versus not stayed: secure storage for belongings 47.5% versus 23.8%; a quiet night’s sleep 61.8% versus 41.5%; fast, free wifi 58.2% versus 38.8%; feeling safe 63.0% versus 47.6%; a private bathroom 55.2% versus 40.1%; privacy 52.5% versus 38.1%.
Source: Brand Joy Lab, August 2026 wave. Stayer n = 335, non-stayer n = 147. Ranked by the gap between guests and non-guests.
Show the data
Hotel guests expect a more specific kind of comfort
Expect from a hotelHave stayedHave not stayedGap (points)
Secure storage for belongings47.5%23.8%+23.7
A quiet night’s sleep61.8%41.5%+20.3
Fast, free wifi58.2%38.8%+19.4
Feeling safe63.0%47.6%+15.4
A private bathroom55.2%40.1%+15.1
Privacy52.5%38.1%+14.4

Vacation rentals: The homes away from home

Rentals teach a different lesson. Their joy climbs by nearly 40 points once someone has booked one, and the expectation moves from a place to sleep toward a place to live. Guests arrive picturing comfortable common space and real storage, down to a quiet room of their own.

They also expect the one thing first-timers almost never picture: meeting new people. A rental competes less with a discounted hotel than with a weekend away with family. People who have not stayed see a house. People who have know it becomes a place to live together for a while.

Figure 04 · Brand Joy Lab · August 2026

Guests see a place to live. Everyone else sees a house.

Paired bar chart of the share expecting each attribute from a vacation rental, stayed versus not stayed: fast, free wifi 57.5% versus 34.6%; comfortable common spaces 44.8% versus 22.0%; secure storage for belongings 47.7% versus 27.2%; a quiet night’s sleep 56.9% versus 39.5%; an authentic local experience 36.2% versus 24.9%; meeting new people 23.0% versus 12.3%.
Source: Brand Joy Lab, August 2026 wave. Stayer n = 174, non-stayer n = 309. Common spaces and meeting new people are the most underrated.
Show the data
Guests see a place to live. Everyone else sees a house.
Expect from a vacation rentalHave stayedHave not stayedGap (points)
Fast, free wifi57.5%34.6%+22.9
Comfortable common spaces44.8%22.0%+22.8
Secure storage for belongings47.7%27.2%+20.5
A quiet night’s sleep56.9%39.5%+17.4
An authentic local experience36.2%24.9%+11.3
Meeting new people23.0%12.3%+10.7

Hostels: The jumping-off points

Hostels make the sharpest case of all, because experience does more than deepen the expectation here. It inverts it. Fewer than one traveler in ten has stayed in a hostel, so nearly every impression forms from imagination, and imagination fixes on price.

Ask the people who have actually stayed and the price frame falls away: their expectation of a low price drops seventeen points, and no hidden fees drops fourteen. In its place rise other expectations, comfortable common space and the draw of a central, authentically local place to be.

Figure 05 · Brand Joy Lab · August 2026

Experience moves the hostel from “cheap” to “connected”

Paired bar chart of the share expecting each attribute from a hostel, stayed versus not stayed: comfortable common spaces 47.7% versus 25.3%; a central location 45.5% versus 25.8%; an authentic local experience 43.2% versus 24.7%; fast, free wifi 47.7% versus 37.4%. Price attributes fall: no hidden fees or surprise charges 20.5% versus 34.9%; a low price 27.3% versus 44.5%.
Source: Brand Joy Lab, August 2026 wave. Stayer n≈44 (directional), non-stayer n≈438. The belonging attributes rise with experience; the two price attributes fall.
Show the data
Experience moves the hostel from “cheap” to “connected”
Expect from a hostelHave stayedHave not stayedGap (points)
Comfortable common spaces47.7%25.3%+22.4
A central location45.5%25.8%+19.7
An authentic local experience43.2%24.7%+18.5
Fast, free wifi47.7%37.4%+10.3
No hidden fees or surprise charges20.5%34.9%−14.4
A low price27.3%44.5%−17.2

The budget bed belongs to the non-stayer’s idea of a hostel. To a guest, the format sells belonging and place, and it returns a joy score equal to a hotel’s. That reversal marks the hostel as a disruptor rather than a discount tier. The value already sits there, waiting behind a story its own guests have stopped telling.

04Intent

Intent follows experience

Experience does more than raise the joy a format returns. It raises the odds a person comes back to it. Among people who have stayed, the share who would consider the format again runs near total, above 90 percent for all three. Whatever doubt a traveler carried in, a good stay resolves it.

Figure 06 · Brand Joy Lab · August 2026

Openness runs well ahead of trial

Paired bar chart of the share of U.S. adults who have tried each lodging format versus the share who would consider it: vacation rental 36.0% tried, 71.3% would consider; hostel 9.1% versus 41.6%; hotel 69.4% versus 87.6%.
Source: Brand Joy Lab, August 2026 wave. Would consider = very likely + somewhat likely. Consideration base ≈478–482 answered per format; trial base 484. Hostel trier cell (n=44) reads as directional.
Show the data
Openness runs well ahead of trial
FormatHave triedWould considerGap (points)
Vacation rental36.0%71.3%+35.3
Hostel9.1%41.6%+32.5
Hotel69.4%87.6%+18.2

That reframes the low trial numbers as a floor rather than a verdict. Only 9 percent of people have stayed in a hostel, yet 42 percent would consider one, more than four times the current base. Rentals tell the same story at larger scale, with 36 percent having booked one and 71 percent open to it. Most of that openness sits with people who have never gone, the exact audience whose joy jumps once they do. The appetite for both formats already exists in the market. A single gap holds each back: the distance between willing and tried.

05What it means

Sell the stay, not the tier.

The lesson runs against the way the category talks about itself. Lodging gets sorted on a ladder of price and polish, but the joy data reads it by familiarity and by promise. Each of these three formats delivers, and delivers well, to a different set of expectations, and each keeps its best card face down until a guest arrives to turn it over. For any operator, the task has less to do with climbing the ladder than with letting people discover, before they book, the thing they could only come to know by staying.

06Method

How this report was built

Brand Joy Lab national panel, August 2026 wave, n≈484 U.S. adults. Joy Index runs from −60 to 100. Stayer status reflects self-reported stays on a leisure trip within the past five years. Expectation and barrier items are select-all, so the base for each percentage is the respondents in that group who answered the question. Person-centered deviation analysis confirms the stayer lift holds after controlling for general joy appetite: hostel deviation −0.1 (stayed) versus −34.7 (not stayed); rental +4.9 versus −17.5; hotel +8.3 versus −4.1.

Cite as: Brand Joy Lab, PETERMAYER. “Trial by Sleep.” August 2026.

The full panel covers 15,346 respondents, August 2023 – October 2026. Joy is measured on a -3 to +5 scale and reported as the Joy Index (-60 to 100; 0 is neutral). Read the full Brand Joy Lab methodology.